Monday, August 2, 2021
Home Essential Oils The Best Wintergreen Essential Oil

The Best Wintergreen Essential Oil

Wintergreen essential oil, what it is used for, what are the possible benefits and dangers associated with the use of this product, you ask?

Well ask no more, we have gathered and verified this information for you!

There are more than one hundred and fifty essential oils made out of thirty thousand types of plants on the market nowadays. The leaves of the wintergreen plants provide us with wintergreen essential oil. Two chemical processes are closely related to the creation of this essential oil. These processes are fermentation and distillation. After distillation, the final product consists of methyl salicylate, the active ingredient of wintergreen oil.

wintergreen essential oilNowadays, creating synthetic methyl salicylate is widely represented. Two species from different parts of the world can be exploited to produce the wintergreen essential oil. The first one comes from North America, and it is known under the name gaultheria procumbens, and the other one is located in Asia and India, and it is called gaultheria fragrantissima.

WINTERGREEN ESSENTIAL OIL USES

Wintergreen essential oil is known for its pain and inflammation relief effects. Methyl salicylate, an active ingredient of wintergreen oil, is known for its anti-inflammatory and anesthetic effects, which makes wintergreen oil highly effective when it comes to diminishing inflammation processes and also pain relief. This essential oil may help with conditions such as headaches, bacterial infections, various skin conditions, colds, tooth decay, colic, and sore throat.

In a study by Zhang Q, et al. under the title “Primary screening of plant essential oils as insecticides, fumigants, and repellents against the health pest Paederus fuscipes” it is noted that when compared to other essential oils, wintergreen essential oil may be more effective as an insecticide than as a repellent. The wintergreen essential oil can be a strong scent additive, widely used as a flavoring agent for products such as toothpaste and mouthwash.

WINTERGREEN ESSENTIAL OIL FOR HAIR

Wintergreen oil can boost circulation to the area it’s applied to, which can stimulate hair growth during the hair growing phase. Advice is to mix two drops of wintergreen essential oil with any carrier oil and massage the mix into your scalp. Leave the mixture on your head between five and ten minutes, then wash it off with shampoo and water. The last step is to apply conditioner, wash it with water, and dry your hair.

WINTERGREEN ESSENTIAL OIL RECIPES

The wintergreen oil is a strong essential oil that can be absorbed through the skin, and it should be used externally. One of the best wintergreen essential oil recipes that are widely used considers mixing fifteen drops of wintergreen essential oil with six teaspoons of carrier oil. Some of the best-known carrier oils are grape seed oil, coconut oil, and olive oil. Grape seed oil is considered to be quickly absorbed by the skin and has a neutral smell. Coconut oil is produced from the meat of mature coconuts.

It’s available in two varieties – unrefined and refined. This oil can be widely used for different purposes, from cooking to treating the skin. Olive oil comes from squeezed olives. It’s widely recognized as nutritious, edible oil, but it is used in aromatherapy as well.

WINTERGREEN ESSENTIAL OIL DIFFUSER

essential-oils-difuserWintergreen essential oil diffuser is a device used to fill the air in a room with valuable particles of this essential oil. Diffused wintergreen essential oil is giving the room a tranquil, more pleasurable-smelling atmosphere. This essential oil is not highly recommended for usage in aromatherapy, due to its potential toxicity. Although if you enjoy the clear and fresh scent of this essential oil, you may consider using a wintergreen essential oil diffuser. Diffusing wintergreen essential oil makes it safe, and it provides a fresh air scent in your household.

WINTERGREEN ESSENTIAL OIL BLENDS WELL WITH:

Wintergreen essential oil agrees flawlessly with peppermint, lavender, and eucalyptus oils, too. Peppermint and eucalyptus minty scent blends well with wintergreen freshness. If you prefer a sweet and soft smell, you may consider blending wintergreen essential oil with lavender.

WINTERGREEN ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS AND RISKS

Research data on benefits that come from wintergreen essential oil are limited. In a study by Hebert PR, et al. under the title “Treatment of low back pain: The potential clinical and public health benefits of topical herbal remedies” wintergreen oil has been suggested as an alternative treatment for easing lower back pain, and significant pain relief is achieved with use of this essential oil. In a study by Logan CJ, et al. under the title “Treatment of post-electroconvulsive therapy headache with topical methyl salicylate” it is found that the topical application of methyl salicylate delivered headache relief to an individual who had severe headaches.

It is documented that the active ingredient of wintergreen essential oil (methyl salicylate) combined with eucalyptol, menthol, and thymol is safe and effective in dental products. In a study by Bell AJ, et al. under the title “Acute methyl salicylate toxicity complicating herbal skin treatment for psoriasis” it is acknowledged that methyl salicylate can be toxic. The wintergreen essential oil is not recommended for children, adults who are allergic to aspirin, adults diagnosed with hemophilia, and women who are trying to get pregnant, are pregnant or breastfeeding.

doTERRA Wintergreen Essential Oil vs Young Living Wintergreen Essential Oil

In this section, we have gathered available information on doTERRA wintergreen essential oil and Young Living wintergreen essential oil. Two of the most famous essential oil brands.
doTERRA Wintergreen essential oil is derived from wintergreen plants from rural areas of Nepal. This product contains a unique chemical component called methyl salicylate, which appears only in wintergreen plants and birch.

Young Living Wintergreen essential oil is derived from wintergreen leaves, and its aroma is highly refreshing. There is very little difference between the plant and the leaves so the quality of both is untouched. You won’t go wrong with going with either of them.

Both products can be found in lotions, creams, and oral hygiene products and could be used for massages. For the desired effect, consider mixing one drop of wintergreen essential oil with four drops of olive oil and apply it to your skin.

Allison King
The reason why we have entrusted our medical advice to our very own Allison King is her PhD in Biology. Alison has spend her formative years specializing in cell and molecular biology and she also holds an undergraduate degree in biochemistry with a minor in experimental physics. Her experience extends to multiple universities in Eastern Canada where she currently consults on masters and doctoral studies. Allison holds our articles to a higher standard as she believes that peer-reviewed research is the most accurate source when writing on a given topic. Her articles are well researched but also enriched with her own experience. Ms King enjoys a healthy vegetarian lifestyle and steps out of her comfort zone by competing in various races and marathons across our country.